September 17, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006215

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Weed                             

STATION: St Albans Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2024 at 1759 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: Lewd and Lascivious Conduct, Stalking

ACCUSED: Dreyvin Patterson                                               

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to the town of Enosburg for a report of a male who exposed himself to an older female. A subsequent investigation revealed that 21-year-old Dreyvin Patterson had followed the victim around the Missisquoi St/Pleasant St/School St block 4 times, and exposed his genitals while interacting with the female.

On September 16th, 2024 Patterson was arrested for the charges of Lewd and Lascivious and Stalking. Patterson was then transported to the St Albans State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing Patterson was issued conditions of release and a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 17th at 1300 hours for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/17/2024 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Franklin Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Released with Citation     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED