September 19, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A2006740                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION: St. Albans                           

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/19/2024 at approximately 1411 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: South Hero

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Kibbe Point Road

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alexander Burns

AGE: 34

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Hero, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Pontiac

VEHICLE MODEL: Torrent

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time the Grand Isle County Sherriff’s Department and the Vermont State Police were notified of a motor vehicle crash involving a cyclist on US Route 2 near Kibbe Point Road in the town of South Hero. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Alexander Burns (34). Burns was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center (UVMMC) for suspected minor injuries. The cyclist was later identified as Allen Farney (71). Farney was transported to UVMMC for serious injuries.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by South Hero Rescue, the South Hero Fire Department, Grand Isle Rescue, the Grand Isle Fire Department, and the North Hero Fire Department.

This crash is currently under investigation by The Vermont State Police. If anyone has any information regarding this incident, please contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993