September 27, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006939

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/26/24 at 1850 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Watertower Rd Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jessica Cooper                                           

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 26, 2024, at approximately 1850 hours Trooper from the Vermont State Police responded to a family fight on Watertower Rd in Enosburg, VT. Investigation determined that Jessica Cooper (40) of Enosburg had assaulted a household member. Cooper was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Albans for processing. Per order of the courts, Cooper was issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/27/2024 at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/27/24 @ 1300 hours        

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: NO     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov