September 16, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B3003352                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/15/24 at approximately 1819 hours.

STREET: Sunderland Hill Rd

TOWN: Sunderland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bacon Hollow Rd 

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Eliza J. Hurd

AGE: 18     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled 

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Dan J. Mulroy

AGE: 55    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Acadia

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/15/24, at approximately 1819 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was asked to respond to the area of Sunderland Hill Rd and Bacon Hollow Rd in the Town of Sunderland, VT, for a report of a two-vehicle crash.

Troopers arrived on the scene and identified Operator #1 as 18-year-old Eliza Hurd from Arlington, VT. Hurd was operating vehicle #1 and traveling west on Bacon Hollow Rd. Operator #2 was identified as 55-year-old Dan Mulroy from Sunderland, VT. Mulroy was operating vehicle #2 and traveling north on Sunderland Hill Rd.

Operator #1 came to the stop sign at the end of Bacon Hollow Rd and attempted to make a left hand turn on Sunderland Hill Rd. While Operator #1 was turning onto Sunderland Hill Rd, Operator #2 came down the hill, traveling north. Operator #1 failed to yield to oncoming traffic, causing the vehicles to collide head-on.

Both vehicles sustained totaling damage and were towed by Paul's Towing.

Vermont State Police were assisted by the Arlington Fire Department, Arlington Rescue Squad, and Paul's Towing.  

_______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A            