September 15, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4005768                                                

TROOPER: Ryan Gardner

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 15th, 2024, at 2040 hours

LOCATION: Mountain Commons Road, Mendon

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jill Prater

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, VT

Victim: David Ward

AGE: 38

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 15th 2024, at 2040 hours, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks responded to a citizen dispute that occurred on Mountain Commons Road in Mendon, Vermont. Investigation revealed Jill Prater of Mendon, VT assaulted David Ward of Mendon, VT. Prater was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Simple Assault.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division.

COURT DATE/TIME: December 30th, 2024 / 1000

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.