September 9, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Retail Theft / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004252

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                             

STATION: Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/09/2024 at 07:54 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: The Barn, Randolph

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

VICTIM: The Barn

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/09/2024 at approximately 07:54 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a complaint of a theft incident at The Barn establishment located on VT Route 66 in the town of Randolph, in the County of Orange. A store employee observed an individual acting suspiciously within the establishment, then exit the store without paying for several items. A store manager then reported the incident to 911. An investigation later determined that the individual of interest appeared to be a female who was accompanied by a male as seen in the photos included. Is it not believed that the male had stolen any items and was only traveling with the female after observing surveillance video. The matter is still under investigation. Anyone with information regarding the male or female in this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Flores of the VSP Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.