September 26, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2004625                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                                 

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2024 at 1550 hours

STREET: South Main Street

TOWN: Bethel

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vermont Castings Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Rain             

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dola Dartt

AGE: 75

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Impala

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front-end damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: No

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Evan Abbott

AGE: 35    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial damage to the passenger’s front end

INJURIES: No

HOSPITAL: No

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/26/2024 at approximately 1550 hours, Troopers of the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a two-motor vehicle crash near the intersection of South Main St and Vermont Castings Rd in the town of Bethel. Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers located both vehicles near the intersection. After an investigation, Troopers determined that the Jeep was traveling eastbound on South Main St when the Chevrolet Impala pulled out of Vermont Castings Rd and onto South Main St. The vehicles collided in the middle of the intersection. Operator #1 received suspected minor injuries to his arms and chest from the crash. The Bethel Fire Department arrived on scene and assisted with the crash, both vehicles were towed by Duprey’s Towing.