September 25, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004590

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                            

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/24/2024 at approximately 2217 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt Rt 12, Bethel

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Elizabeth Carrell

AGE: 47                                                                                                               

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/24/24 at approximately 2217 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Elizabeth Carrell (age 47) of Braintree, VT. Investigation determined Carrell had driven while under the influence.  She was taken into custody and transported to the Hartford, Vermont Police Department for processing. Mahan was processed and released on a citation to appear at the Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 10/15/2024 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/15/24 at 0830         

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED