CASE#: 24B2004369
TROOPER: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/14/2024 at approximately 2201 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 110, Tunbridge, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Brent J. Morrill
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 14, 2024, at approximately 2201 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation on VT RT 110 in Tunbridge, VT. While speaking with the operator, Brent Morrill (56), Troopers detected signs of impairment. Morrill was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Morrill was transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing and released on a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of DUI at a later time and date.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/02/2024 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.