September 12, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004313

TROOPER: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/11/2024 at approximately 2154 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 12 Bethel, VT 

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Cassidy Wolf

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 11, 2024, at approximately 2154 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation on VT RT 12, Bethel, VT. While speaking with the operator, Cassidy Wolf (22), Troopers detected signs of impairment. Wolf was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests roadside and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Wolf was transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing and released on a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of DUI at a later time and date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2024 at 0800 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.