September 15, 2024

Royalton Barracks // DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B2004368
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato 
STATION: Royalton Barracks                      
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933 

DATE/TIME: 9/15/24, 1555 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 66, Randolph
VIOLATIONS: DUI Refusal  

ACCUSED: Eric Christensen 
AGE: 45 
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/15/24 at approximately 1555 hours Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a traffic stop in the Town of Randolph. Upon further investigation, it was determined the operator, Eric Christensen (45), of Brookfield, was under the influence of intoxicants. Christensen was taken into custody and transported to Hartford Police Department where he refused to submit a breath sample.

COURT ACTION: Yes 
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/2/24, 0830 hours 
COURT: Orange 
LODGED - LOCATION: No 
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: Yes 