September 2, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Domestic assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004148

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                   

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 9/1/24 at 2148 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 5 Hartland, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Kyle Sykes                                       

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a residence for a reported domestic assault. Troopers determined Sykes (30) had caused pain to 2 family members.

Sykes initially fled the scene and was found at his place of residence by VSP. Sykes was taken into custody and transported to Hartford Police Department for processing. Sykes was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility, given court ordered conditions and a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court Criminal Division to answer for the above charges at 1230 hours on 9/3/24

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/3/24 at 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.