September 10, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Burglary / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004277

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                             

STATION: Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/10/2024 at 14:14 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ink & Iron Tattoo LTD, 570 VT Route 12 S. in Randolph

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

VICTIM: Ink & Iron Tattoo LTD

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/10/2024 at approximately 14:14 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a report of a burglary at the Ink & Iron Tattoo LTD establishment in the town of Randolph, in the County of Orange. An establishment employee noticed a disturbance within the building as well as a machine to be missing, then reported the incident to 911. An investigation later determined that entry was gained via an unsecured section of the building. A Spektra Plus Wireless Tattoo Machine was stolen from within the establishment. The matter is still under investigation. Anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Flores of the VSP Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.