September 18, 2024

Derby Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5004878                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/18/2024 @ 1005 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 near Exit 29.

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 29

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 175.8

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Edith Draper

AGE: 45    

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Holland

VEHICLE YEAR: 2001

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Dakota

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/18/2024 at approximately 1005 hours, Troopers from Vermont State Police Derby Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on I 91 Northbound in the Town of Derby. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Edith Draper of Holland. Investigation revealed Draper lost control of her vehicle while traveling South, crossed through the median and stuck the guardrail on the Northbound travel lane of I 91. Draper was transported to North Country Hospital for non-life-threatening injuries.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881