September 9, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005973

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                            

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/08/2024 1910 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Davis Ave Northfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Threatening, Reckless Endangerment, Providing False Information to Law Enforcement

ACCUSED: Garrett Johnson                                               

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, Vermont

VICTIM: Brandon Healy

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VICTIM: Christina Sulmonte

AGE: 29

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/08/2024 at approximately 1910 hours Troopers responded to a shooting in Northfield, Vermont.  An investigation revealed Garrett Johnson had discharged a firearm recklessly in a threatening manner.  Johnson was arrested and subsequently issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 09/09/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/09/2024 1230 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NA  

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks 

578 Pain Turnpike N, Berlin, VT

(802)229-9191