September 13, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006612

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: September 12, 2024 at approximately 2306 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, Mile Marker 58.8, Middlesex

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

ACCUSED: Olivia Treadwell    

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On September 12, 2024 at approximately 2306 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a speeding violation that occurred on Interstate south, mile marker 58.8 in the town of Middlesex.  The vehicle’s speed was recorded at 92 mph in the posted 65 mph zone.  Troopers identified the operator as Olivia Treadwell (24) of Barre.  While speaking with Treadwell, Trooper’s detected several indicators of impairment.  Treadwell was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Treadwell was released with a citation to appear at the Washington County Superior Court on October 03, 2024 at 0930 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

Treadwell was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaints –

  • Title 23, Section 1004 – Interstate Speed.  $296 wavier, 2 points

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 03, 2024 at 0930 hours       

COURT: Washington Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111