August 31, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4005410

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall                                

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 31, 2024, at approximately 0501 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: E Pittsford Rd. Rutland Town, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Bradley Martin

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 31, 2024, at approximately 0501 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, were notified of a single-vehicle crash in the area of 2862 E Pittsford Rd. in Rutland Town, VT. Troopers identified the operator as Bradley Martin, of Castleton, VT. Martin displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently taken into custody for the suspicion of Driving Under The Influence. He was transported to the State Police Barrack in Rutland Town for processing. Martin was cited to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 16, 2024, at 12:30 PM.

Troopers were assisted by the Rutland Town Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, and Carrara’s Towing.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: September 16, 2024, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.