August 31, 2024

Royalton Barracks/Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004125

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Max Trenosky

STATION: Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: overnights hours 08-30-24 thru 08-31-24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Bethel, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

VICTIM: David Sambor

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 31, 2024, at approximately 0930 hours, Troopers assigned to the Royalton Barracks received report of a burglary that occurred during the overnight hour(s) on 08-30-24 thru 08-31-24 at the Bethel Village Sandwich Shop located at 269 Main Street, in the town of Bethel. Store employee arrived on scene prior to Troopers and discovered that the suspect(s) had forced entry into the building through the front door.

Subsequent investigation determined that the suspect(s) stole change from the cash drawer and cold cut meats.  Investigation also revealed that the suspect(s) caused approximately hundreds of dollars in damage to the store.

Anyone who has any information about the incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police-Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933. Anonymous tips may also be made by going to https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.