July 1, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4003705

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin

STATION: Rutland                            

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06-18-2024 / 1612 hours

STREET: Beaman St.

TOWN: Poultney

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Darcy Sheehe

AGE: 55

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vt

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: Mercedes-Benz

VEHICLE MODEL: 350 S

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Crystal Rockwell

AGE: 55

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy

VEHICLE MODEL: Cruise

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On June 18, 2024, at approximately 1612 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a parking lot crash in the Town of Poultney.

Through investigation, it was determined that Darcy Sheehe was operating Vehicle #1 and struck Vehicle #2, which was stationary. Both vehicles sustained minor damage from the crash; no injuries were reported from either party.

The Trooper on scene observed signs of impairment by Sheehe. Sheehe was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division, at a later time and place.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: July 8, 2024 / 1000 hours

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A