June 18, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3003921

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally                              

STATION: Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/17/24 at 1148

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fellows Road. Calais, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Tyler Austin                                             

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

VICTIM: Lucas Bicrni

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor Lock, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/17/24 at 1148, the Vermont State Police was contacted by Lucas Bicrni who was working at a residence on Fellows Road in Calais. Bicrni advised there was a dispute between two neighbors and himself. Trooper arrived on scene and parties were separated. After investigation it was determined Tyler Austin or Fellows Road had threatened Bicrni with a 2x6 piece of wood. Austin was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Austin was released on a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court on 7/11/24 at 0830 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  7/11/24 at 0830          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111