May 18, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003422
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Wicks
STATION: Williston Barracks                
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 18th at approximately 15:30 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 SB – MM 71.6
VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: David Classen
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 18th, 2024, at approximately 15:30 hours, Vermont State Police dispatch received a 911 call from a concerned citizen about a vehicle driving erratically on Interstate I-89 Southbound. Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were able to locate the vehicle and observe several lane violations. A motor vehicle stop was conducted on I-89 Southbound at Mile Marker 71.6 and the operator was identified as David Classen (73) of Rutland.  While speaking with Classen, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Classen was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Classen was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on June 4th, 2024 at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 4th, 2024 at 08:15 hours        
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: No    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT:  INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time