May 9, 2024

VSP St. Johnsbury / False Pretenses or Tokens

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4000326

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Riley Fenoff                     

STATION:   VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/16/2024 at 0905 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Concord, Vermont

VIOLATION: False Pretenses or Tokens

ACCUSED:  Jazmyn Cummings                                             

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VICTIM: Cheri Kinney

AGE: 42

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified by Cheri Kinney (42) of the unauthorized use of her debit card information by Jazmyn Cummings (28). After further investigation, it was revealed Cummings had been using this card without Kinney’s knowledge for roughly a month. On May 8, 2024 Cummings was cited by Troopers to appear in Essex County Superior Court on June 5 , 2024, at 1230 hours for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/05/24 at 0830 hours.      

COURT: Essex County Supreme Court

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A