May 5, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4002696

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: May 4, 2024, at approximately 1558 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bird Street, Poultney, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Mario Mesiti

AGE: 74

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 4, 2024, at approximately 1558 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight on Bird Street in the Town of Poultney.  

Through investigation it was determined Mario Mesiti caused pain and/or injury to a family and/or household member. Mesiti was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Mesiti was issued conditions of release to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 5/6/2024 at 12:30 PM. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/6/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.