May 8, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2002027                                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Austin Soule

STATION: Royalton Barracks                                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/07/2024 - 2002 Hours

STREET: I 89 N

TOWN: Sharon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 15.1

WEATHER:          Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Laurie Strong

AGE:61     

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Royalton

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front Passenger tire

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/7/24 at approximately 2002 hours Troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a vehicle driving all over the roadway. While responding to the area it was reported the vehicle crashed into a guardrail on I 89 North in the town of Sharon. Upon arrival, Troopers located Laurie Strong of South Royalton, VT had crashed her Nissan Rogue causing damage to her front passenger wheel and tire. Troopers suspected Laurie to be under the influence and subsequently arrested her for suspicion of DUI. She was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court  Windsor Criminal Division on 5/28/24 to answer to the charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Windsor

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/28/2024 at 0800 hours   

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Austin Soule

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933

Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov