May 2, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5002201

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2024 @ 1917 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 105, Charleston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Dalton Cote                                         

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers stopped a vehicle for traveling at 68 mph in a posted 50 mph zone. Troopers identified the operator as Dalton Cote. Subsequent investigation revealed Cote was under the influence of intoxicants and he was taken into custody for Suspicion of DUI. Cote was processed at the Derby Barracks and later transported to Northern State Correctional for violating his parole.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   05/21/2024 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881