April 12, 2024

Williston Barracks/ DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1002648

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                       

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 12, 2025 / 1939 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Intersection of Browns Trace Rd and Barber Farm Rd, Town of Jericho.

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Annika Green                                             

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT

VICTIM:

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a two car motor vehicle crash in the Town of Jericho. The operator was identified as Annika Green. While speaking with Green, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Green was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Williston Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 2, 2024         

COURT: Chittenden Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a   

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE