April 14, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002546

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trevor Marchand                           

STATION: Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2024 at approximately 1650 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence in Weathersfield, Vermont 

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Terrie-Louise Newton                         

AGE: 74

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weathersfield, Vermont         

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 13th, 2024, at approximately 1916 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of an alleged violation of conditions of release.

Troopers from the Westminster Barracks arrived at the scene and interviewed the involved parties. An investigation determined that 74-year-old Terrie-Louise Newton had violated active conditions of release issued by Windsor County Court. Newton was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to Springfield Police Department for processing. Newton was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on April 15th, 2024, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 15th, 2024 at 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

 *Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Trevor Marchand

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road,

Putney, Vermont 05346

O:802-722-4600