April 24, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:23B1008574

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mills                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600.

DATE/TIME: 12/13/23 at 01:48 am

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 (North), Exit 4, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Keith Jenna                                        

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chesterfield, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a call reporting a single vehicle crash with injury on Interstate 91 northbound, near exit 4 in the town of Dummerston, VT. Troopers arrived at the scene and met with the operator, identified as 33-year-old Keith Jenna, who was immediately transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment of injuries sustained during the crash. Further investigation revealed signs of impairment which resulted in Jenna being placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI at a later date. 

Jenna was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on May 21, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer the above charge. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/2024 @ 08:30 am     

COURT: Windham

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks – Troop B

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600

Fax: 802-722-4691