April 8, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002360

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            

STATION:  VSP Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/06/2024 @0043 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Mile Marker 35, Rockingham

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Julie Hannan

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 91 near mile maker 35 for a speeding violation. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Julie Hannan (35) of Springfield, Vermont. During the stop, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Hannan was screened and subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Hannan was transported to the Westminster Barracks where she was processed, cited, and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/30/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/30/2024 @0830          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED