April 4, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002155
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Butler                            
STATION: St. Johnsbury                      
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/25/24 1124 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Blood Brook Rd, West Fairlee, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Colin Stemper                                              
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, State Police received a report that Colin Stemper had violated active conditions of release.  Investigation revealed he violated court conditions by contacting the victim through third party by email.  Stemper was issued a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division.  

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/29/24 0830 hours            
COURT: Orange County
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Butler & K9 Cobra

St. Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111