April 19, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Offenders and Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002930

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Johnson, Trooper Ryan Butler & Detective Trooper Joshua Lewis                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/19/24 1322 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Swamp Rd, Newbury, VT

ACCUSED: Ryan Sherman                                               

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VIOLATIONS:

-Fugitive Wanted on Parole Violation

-Escape/Attempt to Escape

-Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Tanya Holbrook                                               

AGE: 29

VIOLATIONS:

-Assault on Law Enforcement Official

-Impeding Public Officer

-Hindering Arrest

-Resisting Arrest

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks arrived at a residence on Swamp Rd in Newbury in an attempt to locate Ryan Sherman.  Sherman was wanted on a no bail fugitive warrant issued by probation and parole.  Residents at the address indicated Sherman was in the residence and actively hiding in the attic.  While Troopers were on scene, Tanya Holbrook impeded and hindered investigation and assaulted law enforcement while trying to take Sherman into custody.  Once Sherman was in custody, he attempted to escape by fleeing into nearby woods.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME (RYAN SHERMAN): 5/1/24 0830 HOURS

COURT DATE/TIME (TANYA HOLBROOK): 5/29/24 0830 HOURS         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northeast Regional Correctional Facility (Sherman), Holbrook released with citation   

BAIL: HOLD WITHOUT BAIL (Sherman)

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Johnson

Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Office: 802-748-3111

Email: evan.johnson@vermont.gov