April 18, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002903

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Johnson                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/18/2024 at approximately 1155 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Avenue A, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION:

-Unlawful Trespass

-Violation of Conditions of Release x 2

-False Information to Law Enforcement

-Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Keith Lapierre                                              

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham/St. Johnsbury

VICTIM: Misty Marchbanks

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a trespassing complaint at the Mt. Pleasant Trailer Park on Avenue A in St. Johnsbury, Vermont.  A male later identified as Keith Lapierre (35) was trespassing on private property and refused to leave.  Prior to Troopers' arrival, he fled into a nearby wooded area but was located shortly thereafter.  Lapierre provided a false name to law enforcement to deflect the investigation and was also found to be in violation of his court order conditions of release.  Furthermore, Lapierre had an active warrant for his arrest.  Lapierre was taken into custody and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks.  He was later released into the custody of the Department of Corrections at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/19/2024 at 1230           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Johnson

Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Office: 802-748-3111

Email: evan.johnson@vermont.gov