April 7, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4002549                   

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  4-7-24 at 0036 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  US-5 / S. Wheelock Rd., Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION(S):  DUI #2

ACCUSED:  Alexandria Hubbard

AGE:  32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of US-5 and South Wheelock Road in Lyndon, VT, when they observed several moving violations involving a nearby motorist. Troopers initiated a traffic stop shortly after and made contact with the operator, Alexandria Hubbard (32) of Lyndon. During the course of the investigation, Troopers observed Hubbard exhibiting several signs of impairment. Troopers conducted standard field sobriety tests, resulting in Hubbard showing additional indicators of impairment. She was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Hubbard was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on April 29, 2024, at 0830 hours for the aforementioned charges.

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  No

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  4-29-24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819