April 9, 2024

Royalton Barracks/Assaulting a Correctional Officer

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1001967

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Tpr. Mengbei Wang                          

STATION: Troop B-East Bureau of Criminal Investigation, Royalton                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/19/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility, Springfield, VT

VIOLATION: Assaulting a Correctional Officer

ACCUSED: Herbert E. Fagans III                                          

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

VICTIM: SSCF Correctional Officer David Drasher

AGE: 32

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police were notified that Herbert E. Fagans III, who is currently an inmate at Southern State Correctional Facility, had assaulted a Correctional Officer on March 19th, 2024. At the conclusion of the investigation, Fagans was issued a citation to appear Windsor County Superior Court on May 7, 2024, at 0800 hours. Fagans remains incarcerated at Southern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/07/2024 at 0800 hours        

COURT: Windsor Criminal

LODGED - LOCATION: Custody continued at SSCF   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Detective Trooper Mengbei Wang

Bureau of Criminal Investigation-Troop B East

Vermont State Police-Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107

Bethel, VT 05032

(802) 234-9933

(802) 722-4690 (FAX)

Mengbei.wang@vermont.gov