April 11, 2024

Royalton Barracks // Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2001579

TROOPER:  Daniel Arrato                   

STATION: Royalton Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/11/2024 at approximately 1702 hours

LOCATION: 105 VT Route 12 S, Randolph (Dollar General)

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Cheyenne L. Batchelder                                                                         

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/11/2024 at approximately 1702 hours, The Vermont State Police received a report of a Retail Theft that had just occurred at 105 VT Route 12 S in the town of Randolph. It was determined that Cheyenne Batchelder, Age 31, had entered the Dollar General and taken merchandise. Batchelder was located in a nearby store with the described merchandise, was placed under arrest, and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Batchelder was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 05/08/2024 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032