April 29, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Fugitive From Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2001875

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                              

STATION: Royalton Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/28/2024 at approximately 21:08 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 148 US Rte 5, Hartland

VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: Andrew L. Snide                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/28/2024 at approximately 21:08 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation near 148 US Rte 5 in the town of Hartland in the county of Windsor. Troopers discovered that Snide had an active extraditable arrest warrant out of New Hampshire. Snide was arrested without incident and ultimately transported to Southern State Correctional Facility. Snide is scheduled for court on the date and time below.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/2024 at 21:08 hours            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: Yes