April 19, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2001705

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brian Jordan                            

STATION: VSP Royalton                    

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 18 April 2024 / 1320 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2973 VT Route 100, Stockbridge, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Randy J. Brouillard                                          

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/18/2024, at approximately 1320 hours, Troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash near 2973 VT Route 100 in Stockbridge, VT. The operator was later identified as Randy J. Brouillard (58), of Bridport, VT. While interacting with Brouillard, Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently placed Brouillard under arrest. Brouillard was transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, where he was processed and released with a citation to appear in court on 05/07/2024 at 0800 hours in White River Junction.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   05/07/2024 at 0800 hours       

COURT: Windsor County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.