April 9, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI, Gross Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2001526

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Agustus Fraga                           

STATION: Royalton Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2024 at approximately 0046 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Exit 2, Sharon

VIOLATION: DUI and Gross Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Allison Roth

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Quechee, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 9th, 2024, at approximately 0046 hours, the Vermont State Police were advised of a vehicle driving the wrong direction on Interstate 89. It was reported the vehicle was driving south in the northbound lane at mile marker 17. Troopers from the Royalton Barracks located and stopped the vehicle at mile marker 14 in the town of Sharon, Windsor County, Vermont. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Allison Roth (56) of Quechee, Vermont. An investigation determined that Roth was impaired and she was subsequently arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Roth was later released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on 04/30/2024, at 08:00 am to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/30/2024, 08:00 am            

COURT: Windsor Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached