Correction: investigation began on 4-9-2024, not 4-9-2022.
From: Robson, Jesse via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Thursday, April 25, 2024 7:27 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: VSP News Release-Incident // CASE#: 24B4002190 & 24B4002422 // Lewd / Lascivious Conduct with a child
EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 24B4002190 & 24B4002422
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson
STATION: Troop B-West Bureau of Criminal Investigation, Rutland
CONTACT#: 802 773 9101
DATE/TIME: Multiple
INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple locations in Rutland County, VT
VIOLATION: Lewd / Lascivious Conduct with a child
ACCUSED: Robert J. Beaulieu SR
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney VT
VICTIM 1 - juvenile female
VICTIM 2 - juvenile female
VICTIM 3 - juvenile female
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Vermont State Police and Department for Children and Families began an investigation on 4-9-2022 after mandated reporters notified police/DCF that Robert J. Beaulieu SR was suspected of sexual contact with adolescent female family / household members. After an investigation and identification of 3 victims, Beaulieu SR. was arrested and charged with the above offense and was flash cited to appear in Rutland Criminal Court on 4-26-2024.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 4-26-24 1230 PM
COURT: Rutland Criminal Court
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
If anyone wishes to share additional information, please contact:
Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson
Vermont State Police Troop B – West
124 State Place Rutland VT 05701
802 773 9101