April 26, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B5001786

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 4/26/2024, 0221 hours

STREET: Boro Hill Road

TOWN: Monkton

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile #1

Age: 16

Seat Belt: No

City, State of Residence: New Haven

INJURIES: Suspected Moderate Injuries

HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

PASSENGER: Juvenile #2

Age: 16

Seat Belt: No

City, State of Residence: Salisbury

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 04/26/2024 at approximately 0221 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on Boro Hill Road in the Town of Monkton. Investigation revealed V#1 rounded a corner headed south on Boro Hill Road and lost control on the gravel shoulder. V#1 rolled down a steep embankment. V#1 came to a position of uncontrolled rest on flipped over on the passenger side against two trees. Both occupants were transported to Porter Medical Center for suspected moderate injuries.

COURT ACTION: N

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A            

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov