April 13, 2024

New Haven Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001549

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nicole Twamley

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 4/13/24, 0015 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: 341 Plank Road, Ferrisburgh

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Grady Devoid

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/13/24 at approximately 0015 hours, Troopers responded to a call about a suspicious truck off the roadway in front of 341 Plank Road, in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Grady Devoid (22) of Waltham, VT. While speaking with Devoid, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.

Devoid was screened, placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Devoid was released to a sober party with a citation to appear at Addison County Superior Court, Criminal division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/29/24, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.