April 21, 2024

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1 / Reckless Endangerment

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001688

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/21/2024 at 2105 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mountain Street / East Street

TOWN: Bristol

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1 / Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Eben M. Clifford

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/21/2024 at approximately 2105 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Mountain Street near the intersection with East Street in the Town of Bristol. The operator was identified as Eben M. Clifford (22) of Starksboro, VT. While speaking to Clifford, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Clifford was screened for DUI. Clifford was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Further investigation determined that Clifford was transporting a passenger in the front seat of the vehicle while being under the influence.

Clifford was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing where he was later released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic” ($220, 2 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/29/24 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.