April 20, 2024

Derby Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24A5002000

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/20/2024 @ 1322 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: N Jay Rd, Jay, VT

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED:  Benjamin Zev                                             

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

VICTIM: Danny Gosselin

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N Troy, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call from Danny Gosselin (34) who advised he was travelling on N Jay Rd when a male later identified as Benjamin Zev (56) shot a pistol in a reckless manner near him .  Troopers, Vermont Fish and Game Wardens and Orleans County Sheriff Deputies responded to the area of N Jay Rd.  After subsequent investigation Zev was place into custody without incident.  Zev was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing and was later released on a citation for Reckless Endangerment.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    04/22/2024 @ 1230 pm        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881