April 21, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5002005

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                           

STATION: Derby              

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/20/2024 @ approximately 1725 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 6561 VT Route 100 in the Town of Troy

VIOLATION:

1.           DUI - Drug

2.           Operating after criminal suspension

ACCUSED: Ryan Hill

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/20/2024 at approximately 1725 hours, the Vermont State Police received report from a concerned citizen of a male that appeared to be impaired inside his parked vehicle at the Troy Country Store located at 6561 VT Route 100 in the Town of Troy. Shortly after, Troopers arrived on scene and identified the male operator as Ryan Hill (35) of Johnson.

While Troopers were speaking with Hill, he displayed several indicators of impairment. It was also learned that Hill had a criminally suspended driver's license which prohibited him from operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. After subsequent investigation, Hill was taken into custody for DUI – Drugs and transported to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing. Hill was later released with a criminal citation to appear in the Orleans County Criminal Court on 06/18/2024 at 8:30 am.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2024 @ 08:30 am     

COURT: Orleans

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED