April 7, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002375

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Johnson                           

STATION: Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 4/7/2024 at approximately 1816 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1076 VT Route 14, Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Juvenile                                               

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VICTIM: Stephen McKinstry

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 14 in the town of Williamstown.  The juvenile operator sustained minor injuries and was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC) for treatment.  Investigation into the crash revealed the juvenile operator was travelling south near Falls Bridge Road when they lost control of the vehicle.  The vehicle veered off the side of the road, crashed into a mailbox belonging to McKinstry, and subsequently crashed into a wooded area.  Based on indicators of impairment, the juvenile operator was processed for DUI at CVMC and released with a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A           

COURT: Orange Family Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Johnson

Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Office: 802-748-3111

Email: evan.johnson@vermont.gov