April 7, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4002666            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On April 7, 2026, at approximately 1318 hours

STREET: Eastham Road

TOWN: Shrewsbury, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Northam Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Andrew Fitzgerald

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: RAM

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front-end damage to the vehicle.

INJURIES: Minor injury.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 4/7/2026, at approximately 1318 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Eastham Road in Shrewsbury.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Fitzgerald) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on Eastham Road. Operator #1 (Fitzgerald) failed to maintain his lane of travel. Vehicle #1 exited the roadway and collided with a tree. Operator #1 (Fitzgerald) sustained minor injury from the crash.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Shrewsbury Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.