April 7, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4002659            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On April 7, 2026, at approximately 0821 hours

STREET: VT RT 140

TOWN: Tinmouth, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 145 VT RT 140

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Timothy R. Keeler

AGE: 22

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Escape

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial damage to front left corner of vehicle.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Christopher R. Dezero

AGE: 62

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: RAM

VEHICLE MODEL: 5500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial damage to front left corner of vehicle.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 4/7/2026, at approximately 0821 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on VT RT 140 in Tinmouth.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Keeler) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on VT RT 140. Operator #2 (Dezero) was operating vehicle #2, traveling west on VT RT 140. Operator #1 (Keeler) failed to maintain his lane of travel and vehicle #1 crossed the centerline. Vehicle #1 collided with vehicle #2 causing substantial damage to both vehicles.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Tinmouth Fire Department.