April 7, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002741

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard                     

STATION: Berlin Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: April 7, 2026, at 1556 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East St, Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Jesika Langlois

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a suspicious call regarding an individual who was possibly operating a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers located the vehicle in question in a parking lot near Good Measure Brewing in the town of Northfield. The operator was identified as Jesika Langlois (34) of Northfield, VT. During the investigation with Langlois, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Langlois was asked to step out of her vehicle and screened for DUI. Based upon the result of the investigation probable cause was established and Langlois was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Langlois was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 23rd, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/23/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image