MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2008992
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: December 8th, 2025 @ 1641 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 105 / Poor Farm Road Sheldon, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Katie Boulanger
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Toyota Sienna
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Driver’s Side Damage
INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT?: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2020 Ford Transit Connect
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End / Driver’s Side Damage
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 8th, 2025, at approximately 1641 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Route 105 and Poor Farm Road in the Town of Sheldon. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2016 Toyota Sienna that had sustained damage to its driver’s side and a 2020 Ford Transit Connect that had sustained damage to its front-end and driver’s side.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2016 Toyota Sienna was Katie Boulanger (35) of Sheldon, VT, and the operator of the 2020 Ford Transit Connect was a juvenile (17) of Franklin, VT. Operator #1 was not wearing their seatbelt at the time of the crash and Operator #2 was wearing their seatbelt at the time of the cash. Operator #1 was transported to Northwest Medical Center by AmCare Ambulance for suspected minor injuries and Operator #2 was transported by a family member to Northwest Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by TDI Towing, AmCare Ambulance and Sheldon Fire Department.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993