November 2, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008573
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             
STATION: Williston                  
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 1st, 2025 at approximately 2321 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 15 / Willows Crossing, Johnson
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Ethan Sawyer                                               
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 1st, 2025, at approximately 2321 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement on VT Rt 15 near Willows Crossing. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed much higher than the posted speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 75mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Ethan Sawyer, 28, of St. Albans City. Sawyer exhibited signs of impairment during investigation. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. 

Sawyer was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on December 3rd, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI. He was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), which carried a waiver amount of $277 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y 
COURT DATE/TIME: December 3rd, 2025 / 1230 hours      
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of